“Loud explosions”
The verified answer to the Newsday Crossword clue “Loud explosions”, with letter-by-letter analysis and the full puzzle context for the Sunday, August 2, 2026 puzzle.
Hints first
The Answer
The answer to “Loud explosions” is BLASTS
Letter analysis: the 6-letter answer
Vowels, consonants, and crossword construction notesThe clue “Loud explosions” appeared in the Newsday Crossword on Sunday, August 2, 2026 as a across entry. The verified answer is BLASTS — a 6-letter word that begins with B and ends with S.
This answer contains 1 vowel and 5 consonants. The Newsday Crossword is published daily by Newsday on Long Island and edited by Stan Newman, whose Saturday Stumper is widely considered one of the toughest mainstream crosswords in print.
Other clues with the answer BLASTS
BLASTS has been used as the answer for these Newsday Crossword cluesMore clues from the August 2, 2026 puzzle
Sunday Newsday CrosswordFrequently asked questions about “Loud explosions”
What is the answer to “Loud explosions” in the Newsday Crossword?
The verified answer is BLASTS — a 6-letter word that appeared as a across entry on Sunday, August 2, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Loud explosions”?
The answer BLASTS contains 6 letters.
Was “Loud explosions” an across or down clue?
This clue ran as a Across entry.
Is this site affiliated with Newsday?
No. This is an independent fan reference site — we are not affiliated with Newsday. The Newsday Crossword is a trademark of its respective owner. We solve and verify each Newsday Crossword puzzle manually before publishing the answer key.