“Last to be viewed in 2001”
The verified answer to the Newsday Crossword clue “Last to be viewed in 2001”, with letter-by-letter analysis and the full puzzle context for the Saturday, July 4, 2026 puzzle.
Hints first
The Answer
The answer to “Last to be viewed in 2001” is DAVE
Letter analysis: the 4-letter answer
Vowels, consonants, and crossword construction notesThe clue “Last to be viewed in 2001” appeared in the Newsday Crossword on Saturday, July 4, 2026 as a down entry. The verified answer is DAVE — a 4-letter word that begins with D and ends with E.
This answer contains 2 vowels and 2 consonants. The Newsday Crossword is published daily by Newsday on Long Island and edited by Stan Newman, whose Saturday Stumper is widely considered one of the toughest mainstream crosswords in print.
Other clues with the answer DAVE
DAVE has been used as the answer for these Newsday Crossword cluesMore clues from the July 4, 2026 puzzle
Saturday Newsday CrosswordFrequently asked questions about “Last to be viewed in 2001”
What is the answer to “Last to be viewed in 2001” in the Newsday Crossword?
The verified answer is DAVE — a 4-letter word that appeared as a down entry on Saturday, July 4, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Last to be viewed in 2001”?
The answer DAVE contains 4 letters.
Was “Last to be viewed in 2001” an across or down clue?
This clue ran as a Down entry.
Is this site affiliated with Newsday?
No. This is an independent fan reference site — we are not affiliated with Newsday. The Newsday Crossword is a trademark of its respective owner. We solve and verify each Newsday Crossword puzzle manually before publishing the answer key.