“Favorable mention”
The verified answer to the Newsday Crossword clue “Favorable mention”, with letter-by-letter analysis and the full puzzle context for the Friday, September 25, 2026 puzzle.
Hints first
The Answer
The answer to “Favorable mention” is PLUG
Letter analysis: the 4-letter answer
Vowels, consonants, and crossword construction notesThe clue “Favorable mention” appeared in the Newsday Crossword on Friday, September 25, 2026 as a across entry. The verified answer is PLUG — a 4-letter word that begins with P and ends with G.
This answer contains 1 vowel and 3 consonants. The Newsday Crossword is published daily by Newsday on Long Island and edited by Stan Newman, whose Saturday Stumper is widely considered one of the toughest mainstream crosswords in print.
Other clues with the answer PLUG
PLUG has been used as the answer for these Newsday Crossword cluesMore clues from the September 25, 2026 puzzle
Friday Newsday CrosswordFrequently asked questions about “Favorable mention”
What is the answer to “Favorable mention” in the Newsday Crossword?
The verified answer is PLUG — a 4-letter word that appeared as a across entry on Friday, September 25, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Favorable mention”?
The answer PLUG contains 4 letters.
Was “Favorable mention” an across or down clue?
This clue ran as a Across entry.
Is this site affiliated with Newsday?
No. This is an independent fan reference site — we are not affiliated with Newsday. The Newsday Crossword is a trademark of its respective owner. We solve and verify each Newsday Crossword puzzle manually before publishing the answer key.