“Department that may sell tuxedos”
The verified answer to the Newsday Crossword clue “Department that may sell tuxedos”, with letter-by-letter analysis and the full puzzle context for the Tuesday, July 28, 2026 puzzle.
Hints first
The Answer
The answer to “Department that may sell tuxedos” is MENS
Letter analysis: the 4-letter answer
Vowels, consonants, and crossword construction notesThe clue “Department that may sell tuxedos” appeared in the Newsday Crossword on Tuesday, July 28, 2026 as a across entry. The verified answer is MENS — a 4-letter word that begins with M and ends with S.
This answer contains 1 vowel and 3 consonants. The Newsday Crossword is published daily by Newsday on Long Island and edited by Stan Newman, whose Saturday Stumper is widely considered one of the toughest mainstream crosswords in print.
Other clues with the answer MENS
MENS has been used as the answer for these Newsday Crossword cluesMore clues from the July 28, 2026 puzzle
Tuesday Newsday CrosswordFrequently asked questions about “Department that may sell tuxedos”
What is the answer to “Department that may sell tuxedos” in the Newsday Crossword?
The verified answer is MENS — a 4-letter word that appeared as a across entry on Tuesday, July 28, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Department that may sell tuxedos”?
The answer MENS contains 4 letters.
Was “Department that may sell tuxedos” an across or down clue?
This clue ran as a Across entry.
Is this site affiliated with Newsday?
No. This is an independent fan reference site — we are not affiliated with Newsday. The Newsday Crossword is a trademark of its respective owner. We solve and verify each Newsday Crossword puzzle manually before publishing the answer key.