“Converges on”
The verified answer to the Newsday Crossword clue “Converges on”, with letter-by-letter analysis and the full puzzle context for the Friday, July 31, 2026 puzzle.
Hints first
The Answer
The answer to “Converges on” is NEARS
Letter analysis: the 5-letter answer
Vowels, consonants, and crossword construction notesThe clue “Converges on” appeared in the Newsday Crossword on Friday, July 31, 2026 as a across entry. The verified answer is NEARS — a 5-letter word that begins with N and ends with S.
This answer contains 2 vowels and 3 consonants. The Newsday Crossword is published daily by Newsday on Long Island and edited by Stan Newman, whose Saturday Stumper is widely considered one of the toughest mainstream crosswords in print.
Other clues with the answer NEARS
NEARS has been used as the answer for these Newsday Crossword cluesMore clues from the July 31, 2026 puzzle
Friday Newsday CrosswordFrequently asked questions about “Converges on”
What is the answer to “Converges on” in the Newsday Crossword?
The verified answer is NEARS — a 5-letter word that appeared as a across entry on Friday, July 31, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Converges on”?
The answer NEARS contains 5 letters.
Was “Converges on” an across or down clue?
This clue ran as a Across entry.
Is this site affiliated with Newsday?
No. This is an independent fan reference site — we are not affiliated with Newsday. The Newsday Crossword is a trademark of its respective owner. We solve and verify each Newsday Crossword puzzle manually before publishing the answer key.