“Certain chart toppers”
The verified answer to the Newsday Crossword clue “Certain chart toppers”, with letter-by-letter analysis and the full puzzle context for the Saturday, July 4, 2026 puzzle.
Hints first
The Answer
The answer to “Certain chart toppers” is CEOS
Letter analysis: the 4-letter answer
Vowels, consonants, and crossword construction notesThe clue “Certain chart toppers” appeared in the Newsday Crossword on Saturday, July 4, 2026 as a across entry. The verified answer is CEOS — a 4-letter word that begins with C and ends with S.
This answer contains 2 vowels and 2 consonants. The Newsday Crossword is published daily by Newsday on Long Island and edited by Stan Newman, whose Saturday Stumper is widely considered one of the toughest mainstream crosswords in print.
Other clues with the answer CEOS
CEOS has been used as the answer for these Newsday Crossword cluesMore clues from the July 4, 2026 puzzle
Saturday Newsday CrosswordFrequently asked questions about “Certain chart toppers”
What is the answer to “Certain chart toppers” in the Newsday Crossword?
The verified answer is CEOS — a 4-letter word that appeared as a across entry on Saturday, July 4, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Certain chart toppers”?
The answer CEOS contains 4 letters.
Was “Certain chart toppers” an across or down clue?
This clue ran as a Across entry.
Is this site affiliated with Newsday?
No. This is an independent fan reference site — we are not affiliated with Newsday. The Newsday Crossword is a trademark of its respective owner. We solve and verify each Newsday Crossword puzzle manually before publishing the answer key.